Anthony Martin Collins, Jr. v. Veronica Marie Natera, n/k/a Veronica Marie Landals ( 2019 )
[…] income, and the voluntary nature of her relocation, Veronica should be responsible
    for all, or a higher portion, of the cost of facilitating visitation.” Veronica does not
    respond to Tony’s claim.
    If a parent who is awarded physical care of a child relocates 150 miles or
    more from where the child lived at the time of a decree, the court may consider the
    move a substantial change in circumstances, as the court did here in order to
    modify the parties’ visitation schedule. See Iowa Code § 598.21D (2017). “The
    modification may include a provision assigning the responsibility for transportation
    of the minor child for visitation purposes to either or both parents.” 
    Id. 5 Veronica
    testified, “Jay receives a benefit through his work since it’s an airline, so through
    a web site we get discounted [standby] airline tickets.”
    6
    For example, Tony testified, “After receiving notification that my daughter was going to