In the Interest of K.A.-C., M.A., and K.A., Minor Children ( 2021 )
[…] termination, we must consider whether any statutory exceptions exist to preclude
    termination of parental rights. See 
    Iowa Code § 232.116
    (3); P.L., 
    778 N.W.2d at
    39–40.
    A. Statutory grounds for termination of parental rights.
    We first address the mother’s challenge to the statutory grounds for
    termination under Iowa Code section 232.116(1). Finding sufficient evidence in
    this record, the juvenile court terminated the mother’s parental rights for all three
    children under paragraph (l),7 for the youngest child (K.A.-C.) under paragraph (h),8
    7 Section 232.116(1)(l) requires proof of the following:
    (1) The child has been adjudicated a [CINA] pursuant to
    section 232.96 and custody has been transferred from the child’s
    parents for placement pursuant to section 232.102.
    (2) The parent has a severe substance-related disorder and
    presents a danger to self or others as evidenced by prior acts.
    (3) There is clear and convincing evidence that the parent’s
    prognosis indicates that the child will not be able to be returned to
    the custody of the parent within a reasonable period of time
    considering the child’s age and need for a permanent home.
    8 Section 232.116(1)(h) requires proof of the following:
    (1) The child is three years of age or younger.
    (2) The child has been adjudicated a [CINA] pursuant to
    section 232.96.
    9
    and for the two older children (M.A. and K.A.) under paragraphs (e) and (f).9 “On
    appeal, we may affirm the juvenile court’s termination order on any ground that we
    find supported by clear and convincing evidence.” In re D.W.,