In the Interest of K.A.-C., M.A., and K.A., Minor Children ( 2021 )
[…] for the children. We disagree.
    First, the mother did not have adequate housing at the time of the
    termination trial. She was renting a single bedroom and living with a coworker
    (3) The child has been removed from the physical custody of
    the child’s parents for at least six months of the last twelve months,
    or for the last six consecutive months and any trial period at home
    has been less than thirty days.
    (4) There is clear and convincing evidence that the child
    cannot be returned to the custody of the child’s parents as provided
    in section 232.102 at the present time.
    9 Section 232.116(1)(f) requires proof of the following:
    (1) The child is four years or age or older.
    (2) The child has been adjudicated a [CINA] pursuant to
    section 232.96.
    (3) The child has been removed from the physical custody of
    the child’s parents for at least twelve of the last eighteen months, or
    for the last twelve consecutive months and any trial period at home
    has been less than thirty days.
    (4) There is clear and convincing evidence that at the present
    time the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child’s parents
    as provided in section 232.102.
    10
    unknown to DHS. Regarding employment, the mother claimed she was working
    at a fast food restaurant, although she only offered a hat from her work uniform to
    prove employment. And the housing and employment history of the mother offered