Brandon Brown v. State of Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] 2 We accept this agreement because, as will be explained, the current record is
    sufficient to determine that Brown’s claims are not meritorious. If we believed
    Brown’s claims could have merit, however, the current record would not permit us
    to grant relief and would instead require us to preserve Brown’s claims for a future
    PCR proceeding. This is because both of Brown’s claims concern the decision-
    making processes of Brown’s prior lawyers. And our record does not include
    14
    reaching their merits, though, we consider the State’s argument concerning
    section 822.3.
    Section 822.3 requires every PCR proceeding to be “commenced by filing
    an application.” In general, the “application[] must be filed within three years from
    the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the
    date the writ of procedendo is issued.” 
    Iowa Code § 822.3
    .
    In Dible v. State, our supreme court held that ineffective assistance by PCR
    counsel action did not excuse the untimely filing of a second PCR application. 
    557 N.W.2d 881
    , 883 (Iowa 1996), abrogated in part by Harrington v. State,