Brandon Brown v. State of Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] State, No. 18-
    0624, 
    2019 WL 1300418
    , at *4 (Iowa Ct. App. Mar. 20, 2019) (concluding claim
    “should be preserved for a further postconviction proceeding, where PCR counsel
    may explain what issues he determined had merit to pursue postconviction”);see
    also State v. Coil, 
    264 N.W.2d 293
    , 296 (Iowa 1978) (“Even a lawyer is entitled to
    his [or her] day in court, especially when his [or her] professional reputation is
    impugned.”).
    15
    
    914 N.W.2d 866
    , 890–91 (Iowa 2018) (emphasis added).
    Then, in 2019, the legislature amended section 822.3, apparently in
    response to Allison.     The amendment added these words: “An allegation of
    ineffective assistance of counsel in a prior case under this chapter shall not toll or
    extend the limitation periods in this section nor shall such claim relate back to a
    prior filing to avoid the application of the limitation periods.” 2019 Iowa Acts ch.
    140, § 34 (codified at 
    Iowa Code § 822.3
     (Supp. 2019)).
    In the State’s view, this amendment reflects the legislature’s choice “to
    restore the law to its pre-Allison, Dible roots.” “The State urges that th[is] anti-
    Allison provision squarely applies to Brown” and bars our consideration of his
    claims of ineffective-assistance by PCR counsel.
    We reach a different conclusion. Dible and Allison both involved “second”
    or “successive” PCR applications that were filed outside the three-year limitation
    period. See Dible, 
    557 N.W.2d at 882
    ; see also Allison, 914 N.W.2d at 871.
    Similarly, the 2019 amendment only applies to second or subsequent PCR cases.
    See 
    Iowa Code § 822.3
    . According to the words chosen by our legislature, the
    amendment only governs “allegation[s] of ineffective assistance of counsel in a
    prior case under this chapter,” that is, in a prior PCR case.3 
    Id.
     (emphasis added).
    By definition, allegations about what happened “in a prior case” can only be
    brought in a second or subsequent case, not a first case. See 
    id.
     (emphasis
    3 In full, the amendment states: “An allegation of ineffective assistance of counsel
    in a prior case under this chapter shall not toll or extend the limitation periods in
    this section nor shall such claim relate back to a prior filing to avoid the application
    of the limitation periods.” 
    Iowa Code § 822.3
     (emphasis added). We think “such
    claim[s]” must refer back to “allegation[s] of ineffective assistance of counsel in a
    prior case under this chapter.” See 
    id.
    16
    added); see also Maguire v. Fulton, 
    179 N.W.2d 508
    , 510 (Iowa 1970) (“Effect
    must be given, if possible, to every word, clause and sentence of a statute.”);
    Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts