In re the Marriage of Bohac ( 2021 )
[…] made by the district court; however, their findings are not binding upon us.” 
    Id.
    “We will disturb the district court’s ‘ruling only when there has been a failure to do
    4   See discussion infra at pp. 7–8.
    5
    equity.’” In re Marriage of McDermott, 
    827 N.W.2d 671
    , 676 (Iowa 2013) (quoting
    In re Marriage of Schriner, 
    695 N.W.2d 493
    , 496 (Iowa 2005)).
    III.   Analysis
    A.     Inheritance-Related Issues
    The following claims all relate to division of property, governed by Iowa
    Code section 598.21. Generally, “[u]pon every judgment of annulment, dissolution,
    or separate maintenance, the court shall divide the property of the parties and
    transfer the title of the property accordingly.” 
    Iowa Code § 598.21
    (1). But assets
    either inherited by or gifted to a party to the dissolution are subject to an exception.
    
    Id.
     § 598.21(6).
    Property inherited by either party or gifts received by either