State of Iowa v. Brian Winchester ( 2017 )
[…] trial.’” (citation omitted)).
    Regarding Winchester’s element claim, the district court informed him at
    the plea hearing that the applicable charge required the State to prove he
    “performed a sex act” on a victim that “was [twelve] or [thirteen] years old” while
    he was “four or more years older than her” and he and the victim were not
    2
    Winchester was charged with the same offense occurring in both 2011 (in count II) and
    2012 (in count III).
    5
    cohabitating as husband and wife, which Winchester claims blurs the
    requirements of section 709.4(2)(b) and section 709.4(2)(c)(4). Section 709.4
    provides, in relevant part:
    A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the
    person performs a sex act under any of the following
    circumstances:
    ....
    2. The act is between persons who are not at the time
    cohabiting as husband and wife and if any of the following are true:
    ....
    b. The other person is twelve or thirteen years of age.
    While the district court improperly recited the State would have to prove
    Winchester was four or more years older than the victim,3 the district court did
    properly state those elements that were required. Winchester does not claim any
    necessary element was omitted. Counsel’s failure to object to the district court’s
    accidental inclusion of an extra element—one that was clearly satisfied by the