In the Interest of K.C., Minor Child , 919 N.W.2d 638 ( 2018 )
[…] See,
    e.g., In re A.R.S., 
    480 N.W.2d 888
    , 891 (Iowa 1992). To establish an ineffective-
    assistance-of-counsel claim in a termination-of-parental-rights case, a parent must
    show deficiency in counsel’s performance and actual prejudice. See In re D.W.,
    
    385 N.W.2d 570
    , 580 (Iowa 1986).
    “The State must show reasonable efforts as a part of its ultimate proof the
    child cannot be safely returned to the care of a parent.” 
    C.B., 611 N.W.2d at 493
    ;
    accord Iowa Code § 232.102(7) (providing that if custody is transferred to DHS, it
    “shall make every reasonable effort to return the child to the child’s home as quickly
    as possible consistent with the best interests of the child”). “The reasonable efforts
    concept would broadly include a visitation arrangement designed to facilitate
    reunification while protecting the child from the harm responsible for the removal.”
    In re M.B., 
    553 N.W.2d 343
    , 345 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996). The reasonable-efforts