State of Iowa v. Keith Lynch ( 2021 )
[…] gratitude you’re entitled to. But the Court takes a tad bit of offense
    at your usage of that service, which again was limited to a clerical
    occupation, to gain some sort of advantage in this proceeding. It—
    it’s a disservice to those who really made a sacrifice by serving in the
    armed forces.[4]
    So I feel that this is the appropriate sentence, that deferred
    judgment is not warranted in this matter. And I have sentenced you
    accordingly.
    Our judicial code of conduct provides a judge should disqualify him or
    herself under certain circumstances.5
    More recently we said:
    [A] judge need only recuse himself or herself if the alleged personal
    bias, prejudice, or knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts stems
    from an extrajudicial source. Iowa Code section 602.1606(1) (“A
    judicial officer is disqualified from acting in a proceeding, except upon
    the consent of all of the parties, if any of the following circumstances
    exists: a: The judicial officer has a personal bias or prejudice
    4 The judge’s comments remind us of the lyrics, “Levon wore his war wound like a
    crown.” Levon, on Madman Across the Water, music by Elton John, lyrics by
    Bernie Taupin (Universal Music Group 1971).
    5 The relevant rules are:
    Rule 51:2.3: BIAS, PREJUDICE, AND HARASSMENT.