State of Iowa v. Keith Lynch ( 2021 )
[…] F.L.’s counselor recommended she not have personal contact
    with her father.
    Lynch argues that because he did not physically harm F.L., the no-contact
    order is unreasonable. But we note the statute does not require physical harm.
    Iowa Code section 664A.1(3) states: “‘Victim’ means a person who has suffered
    physical, emotional, or financial harm as a result of a public offense, as defined in
    section 701.2, committed in this state.” During his allocution, Lynch acknowledged
    inflicting emotional harm on F.L. by attempting his suicide in her presence.
    Iowa Code section 664A.5 provides:
    If a defendant is convicted of . . . a public offense referred to in
    section 664A.2, subsection 1, . . . the court shall either terminate or
    modify the temporary no-contact order issued by the magistrate. The
    court may enter a no-contact order or continue the no-contact order
    already in effect for a period of five years from the date the judgment
    is entered . . . regardless of whether the defendant is placed on
    probation.
    8
    Under the facts of this case the statute allows for imposition of a five-year no
    contact order.
    [T]he decision of the district court to impose a particular sentence
    within the statutory limits is cloaked with a strong presumption in its