In re the Interest of Z.K., Minor Child ( 2021 )
[…] apply to this proceeding because the record does not show the child is an Indian
    child under ICWA. See generally 
    25 U.S.C. § 1902
     (“[I]t is the policy of this Nation
    to protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and
    security of Indian tribes and families by the establishment of minimum Federal
    standards for the removal of Indian children from their families and the placement
    of such children in foster or adoptive homes which will reflect the unique values of
    Indian culture . . . .”); Iowa Code § 232B.2 (2020) (“It is the policy of the state to
    cooperate fully with Indian tribes and tribal citizens in Iowa in order to ensure that
    the intent and provisions of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act are enforced.”).
    Both parents appeal this determination.
    3
    “ICWA applies to child custody proceedings involving an Indian child.” In re
    N.N.E., 
    752 N.W.2d 1
    , 7 (Iowa 2008). ICWA provides minimum standards for the
    removal and placement of Indian children. 
    Id.