In re the Interest of Z.K., Minor Child ( 2021 )
[…] reviewable issue arising from their claims of progress, and the parents waived any
    claim for additional or alternative services. Therefore, we affirm the termination of
    both parents’ parental rights.
    AFFIRMED ON BOTH APPEALS.
    Vaitheswaran, P.J., concurs, Tabor, J., dissents.
    9
    TABOR, Judge (dissenting).
    For child-welfare cases, our legislature has adopted a policy of cooperation
    with tribes to ensure that an Indian child, whenever possible, lives in a home that
    “reflects the unique values of the child’s tribal culture.” Iowa Code § 232B.2 (2020)
    (clarifying state policy and procedures for implementing federal Indian Child
    Welfare Act (ICWA)).3 The legislative goal is to assist the child “in establishing,
    developing, and maintaining a political, cultural, and social relationship with the
    child’s tribe and tribal community.” Id. The first step in implementing that policy is
    deciding whether the involved child is a tribal member or eligible for membership.
    Id. § 232B.4; In re R.E.K.F., 
    698 N.W.2d 147
    , 151 (Iowa 2005) (“The provisions of