State of Iowa v. Elisha M. Mischke ( 2022 )
[…] The district court’s
    ruling from which she appeals was entered on August 12, 2019, after Iowa Code
    section 814.6(1)(a)(3) (Supp. 2019) took effect on July 1. So Mischke needs good
    cause to appeal. See State v. Damme, 
    944 N.W.2d 98
    , 103 n.1 (Iowa 2020) (“The
    determinative date [in deciding whether to apply the amended statutes] is the date
    of the judgment of sentence that is appealed.”). Because she challenges the
    court’s determination regarding restitution—an extension of her sentence—the
    State concedes Mischke has good cause. See 
    Iowa Code § 910.2
    (1)(a)(1) (“In all
    criminal cases in which there is a plea of guilty . . . , the sentencing court shall
    order that pecuniary damages be paid by each offender to the victims of the
    offender's criminal activities . . . .”); see also Damme, 944 N.W.2d at 105 (“[G]ood
    cause exists to appeal from a conviction following a guilty plea when the defendant
    challenges his or her sentence rather than the guilty plea.”). And we agree. See
    State v. Hutchcroft, No. 20-0301, 
    2021 WL 2452153