State of Iowa v. Elisha M. Mischke ( 2022 )
[…] indicated on the record at the sentencing hearing that it did “not yet know the full
    extent of the restitution obligation.” Then the State waited until April 12, 2019, to
    ask the court to amend the original sentencing order to include the requested
    restitution—$24,547.13 for twelve claims. The court did so the same day. Mischke
    moved the court to rescind the order, arguing, “It is inequitable and impermissible
    to make such a request nine months after the sentencing order was entered.” She
    relied on Iowa Code section 910.3 (2018), which provided in part: “If pecuniary
    damage amounts are not available at the time of sentencing, the county attorney
    shall provide a statement of pecuniary damages incurred up to that time to the
    clerk of court. The statement shall be provided no later than thirty days after
    sentencing.”
    Following a hearing and written arguments, the district court denied her
    request, concluding the thirty-day deadline in the statute was directory rather than
    mandatory.2 See State v. Bradley, 
    637 N.W.2d 206
    , 212 (Iowa Ct. App. 2001)