State of Iowa v. Elisha M. Mischke ( 2022 )
[…] make of this argument. The statute makes no distinction between classes of
    persons in this regard.”). “In any event, those asserting claims other than a claim
    of ineffective assistance of counsel are not similarly situated to those asserting
    claims of ineffective assistance of counsel.” Id. at 106. Mischke’s equal protection
    challenge fails.
    16
    While we cannot decide Mischke’s claim of ineffective assistance on direct
    appeal, we also cannot preserve it because postconviction law specifically
    excludes restitution actions. See 
    Iowa Code § 822.2
    (1)(g) (allowing a person
    convicted to institute a proceeding for a conviction or sentence subject to collateral
    attack “except alleged error relating to restitution, court costs, or fees under section
    904.702 or chapter 815 or 910”). And we must reject Mischke’s request for plain
    error review. See, e.g., Treptow, 960 N.W.2d at109 (“[The defendant argues] this
    court should adopt plain error review. We are disinclined to do so. We have
    repeatedly rejected plain error review and will not adopt it now.”).