In the Interest of H.R., Minor Child ( 2022 )
[…] financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by
    the person having lawful custody of the child.
    (2) Regular communication with the child or with the person
    having the care or custody of the child, when physically and
    financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting
    the child by the person having lawful custody of the child.
    The subjective intent of the parent, unless supported by actions manifesting
    that intent, “does not preclude a determination that the parent has abandoned the
    child.” Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(c). “In making a determination, the court shall not
    3
    require a showing of diligent efforts by any person to encourage the parent to
    perform the acts specified in paragraph ‘a’ or ‘b.’” Id.
    Here, the father has paid his court-ordered child support, which is minimal,
    via garnishment for the past few years. However, he has made no corresponding
    effort to maintain any place in H.R.’s life. He has not seen H.R since infancy. He