In re the Marriage of Jones ( 2022 )
[…] Royster. As a result of this call and other interference by Sarah, Royster halted
    her therapy sessions with A.J. This evidence amply supports a finding of willful
    interference by Sarah. So we affirm the district court’s finding of contempt.
    D. Appellate Attorney Fees
    Matthew requests $9614.50 in appellate attorney fees for his role defending
    the modification decree. Appellate attorney fees are awarded upon our discretion
    and are not a matter of right. See In re Marriage of Okland, 
    699 N.W.2d 260
    , 270
    (Iowa 2005); see also 
    Iowa Code § 598.36
     (“In a proceeding for the modification
    of an order or decree under this chapter the court may award attorney fees to the
    prevailing party in an amount deemed reasonable by the court.”).                 When
    9
    considering whether to exercise our discretion, “we consider ‘the needs of the party
    seeking the award, the ability of the other party to pay, and the relative merits of
    the appeal.’” In re Marriage of McDermott, 
    827 N.W.2d 671
    , 687 (Iowa 2013)