As we determined with the father, more visitation would have no bearing on whether the children could be returned to the mother’s care at the time of the termination hearing. It is the mother’s inability to protect the children from adjudicatory harm through exposing them to domestic violence and substance use, not the mother’s bond with the children, that led to the termination of her parental rights. C. More Time. As an alternative to termination, both parents ask for more time. Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b) allows the court to continue the child’s placement for another 8 six months if doing so will eliminate the need for the child’s removal. But to delay permanency, the court must “enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which comprise the basis for the determination that the need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.”
Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b). Based on the parents’ history, we cannot find the need for removal will no longer exist if the parents are granted six more months to attempt to remedy their deficiencies.