Thomas G. Ruthers, Jr. v. Iowa Department of Human Services, Civil Commitment Unit for Sex Offenders ( 2022 )
[…] Hence, his new approach fails for lack of error preservation. See Meier v. Senecaut,
641 N.W.2d 532, 537 (Iowa 2002) (“It is a fundamental doctrine of appellate review that issues must ordinarily be both raised and decided by the district court before we will decide them on appeal.”); see also Sierra Club Iowa Chapter v. Iowa Dep’t of Transp.,
832 N.W.2d 636, 640–42 (Iowa 2013). Moreover, we agree with the analysis and findings of the district court as Ruthers’s claim was presented below. 3 Even if Ruthers had preserved error on his section 229A.8 claim, we would be required to dismiss this appeal. Ruthers is only entitled to seek judicial review of an annual review in the same county where he was committed. See Iowa Code § 229A.8(3) (“The annual report shall be provided to the court that committed the person under this chapter.”). Had Ruthers framed his petition to seek judicial oversight of an annual review, the district court in Cherokee County would have lacked the authority to hear his case as it could only be filed in Mahaska County where he was committed. See Taft v. Iowa Dist. Ct.,