Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company v. Polk County Board of Review ( 2022 )
[…] comparable sales is the “preferred method” of valuation.2 Wellmark, 875 N.W.2d
    at 679; Compiano, 
    771 N.W.2d at 398
     (“The legislative scheme for the valuation
    of real estate for purposes of assessing taxes begins with the market-value
    approach, based on ‘comparable sales of other properties.’” (citation omitted)).
    In “circumstances where the market value of taxable property [can] not be
    readily established,” an assessor may use “an alternative approach to establishing
    actual value.” Wellmark, 875 N.W.2d at 679. Section 441.21(2) provides:
    In the event market value of the property being assessed
    cannot be readily established in the foregoing manner, then the
    assessor may determine the value of the property using the other
    uniform and recognized appraisal methods including its productive
    2 The consideration of sale prices is limited to “normal transactions reflecting
    market value.” 
    Iowa Code § 441.21
    (1)(b)(1). “[S]ale prices of property in abnormal
    transactions not reflecting market value shall not be taken into account or shall be
    adjusted to eliminate the effect of factors which distort market value.” 
    Id.
     Abnormal
    transactions may include sales to immediate family members, foreclosure sales,
    or contract sales. 
    Id.
    10
    and earning capacity, if any, industrial conditions, its cost, physical
    and functional depreciation and obsolescence and replacement cost,