Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company v. Polk County Board of Review ( 2022 )
[…] disinterested witnesses, Scaletty and Vaske, to show the market value of the
    properties was less than the assessed value.     The district court agreed with
    Nationwide, finding it presented the testimony of two disinterested witnesses to
    indicate the values of 1100 Locust and 1200 Locust were less than the current
    assessed values.    The Board does not dispute this finding.      We determine
    Nationwide met its burden to show the market value of the property was less than
    the Board’s assessment. Under section 442.21(3)(b), the burden shifts to the
    Board to uphold the assessed value. See Boekeloo, 
    529 N.W.2d at 279
    .
    9
    The valuation of property for purposes of determining the appropriate
    amount of property tax is governed by section 441.21. “All property subject to
    taxation shall be valued at its actual value . . . .” 
    Iowa Code § 441.21
    (1)(a). In
    general, “The actual value of all property subject to assessment and taxation shall
    be the fair and reasonable market value of such property . . . .”                  
    Id.
    § 441.21(1)(b)(1); Soifer, 759 N.W.2d at 778 (noting the actual value of property is
    its fair and reasonable market value).
    “Market value” is defined as the fair and reasonable exchange in the