Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company v. Polk County Board of Review ( 2022 )
[…] involved in Nationwide’s protest here.
    During oral arguments before this court, both sides requested we set the
    assessed value of the property, rather than remand.3 We accept this invitation
    given the evidence contained in the record before us. We reverse the decision of
    the district court. We conclude the assessed value of 1100 Locust Street is $78.5
    million and the value of 1200 Locust Street $36 million, as Nationwide agreed this
    is the minimum actual value of the properties. See 
    Iowa Code § 441.21
    (1)(a) (“All
    property subject to taxation shall be valued at its actual value . . . .” (emphasis
    added)).
    REVERSED.
    3 Nationwide urges this court to set the assessed value below the minimum
    assessment agreement. We decline to do so given the language of Iowa Code
    section 441.21 and the minimum assessment agreement.