Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company v. Polk County Board of Review ( 2022 )
[…] assessment of the credibility of witnesses. Boekeloo, 
    529 N.W.2d at 276
    .
    Wellmark, 875 N.W.2d at 672 (alterations in original).
    III.   Discussion
    A tax payer may protest the assessed value of property to the county board
    of review. 
    Iowa Code § 441.37
    (1); Soifer v. Floyd Cnty. Bd. of Rev., 
    759 N.W.2d
                                           8
    775, 779 (Iowa 2009).    Nationwide protested on the ground “the property is
    assessed for more than the value authorized by law.”           See 
    Iowa Code § 441.37
    (1)(b).
    Section 441.21(3)(b)(1) states:
    For assessment years beginning before January 1, 2018, the
    burden of proof shall be upon any complainant attacking such
    valuation as excessive, inadequate, inequitable, or capricious.
    However, in protest or appeal proceedings when the complainant
    offers competent evidence by at least two disinterested witnesses
    that the market value of the property is less than the market value
    determined by the assessor, the burden of proof thereafter shall be
    upon the officials or persons seeking to uphold such valuation to be
    assessed.
    “The statute not only requires two disinterested witnesses, it also specifically
    requires the evidence offered by a disinterested witness to be competent before
    the burden of proof shifts to the board.” Compiano v. Bd. of Rev. of Polk Cnty.,
    
    771 N.W.2d 392