In the Interest of J.V., Minor Child ( 2022 )
[…] App. Aug. 21, 2013).            However, “[w]e review
    evidentiary rulings based on hearsay evidence for correction of errors at law.” In
    re F.S., No. 06-1593, 
    2007 WL 3087212
    , at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 24, 2007). “We
    will reverse an evidentiary ruling only if the record shows prejudice to the
    complaining party.” L.R., 
    2013 WL 4504930
    , at *6.
    Here, the State concedes the hearsay that the grandmother sought to
    introduce—evidence that J.V. had said he wanted to live with the grandmother—
    should have been admitted under Iowa Code section 232.50(3). See 
    Iowa Code §§ 232.50
    (3) (“At dispositional hearings under this section all relevant and material
    evidence shall be admitted.”), .103(3) (“A hearing shall be held on a motion to
    terminate or modify a dispositional order except that a hearing on a motion to
    terminate or modify an order may be waived upon agreement by all parties.
    Reasonable notice of the hearing shall be given to the parties.