In the Interest of J.V., Minor Child ( 2022 )
[…] But as the State points out, the
    grandmother suffered no prejudice because later testimony established that J.V.
    had expressed a desire to be placed with the grandmother. So reversal is not
    required.
    Finally, we address the grandmother’s contention that the court should have
    modified J.V.’s placement to place him in the grandmother’s care. As the State
    emphasizes, J.V.’s placement was established in a dispositional order.            So
    modification of J.V.’s placement would have required modification of the
    dispositional order. But Iowa Code section 232.103(2) only authorizes certain
    8
    people to move for modification of a dispositional order. Specifically, section
    232.103(2) provides:
    The following persons shall be authorized to file a motion to
    terminate, modify, or vacate and substitute a dispositional order:
    a. The child.
    b. The child’s parent, guardian or custodian, except that such
    motion may be filed by that person not more often than once every
    six months except with leave of court for good cause shown.
    c. The child’s guardian ad litem.
    d. A person supervising the child pursuant to a dispositional
    order.
    e. An agency, facility, institution or person to whom legal
    custody has been transferred pursuant to a dispositional order.
    f. The county attorney
    The grandmother does not fit any of these classifications. So she was not—and
    is not—authorized to seek modification of the dispositional order, including its
    placement determination. And so we decline to consider her argument.
    AFFIRMED.