In re the Detention of Thomas G. Ruthers, Jr. ( 2018 )
[…] for a non-sexual act to be committed without any showing of a recent overt sexually violent
    act. 
    Id. at 105.
    The court found such an application to be unreasonable “because it would
    allow the State to reach back in time, seize on a sexually violent offense for which a
    defendant was discharged, and couple this with a present confinement for a totally
    different—or even perhaps a trivial—offense.” 
    Id. Next, we
    consider the meaning of “recent” overt act. See Iowa Code § 229A.4(2)
    (allowing the filing of the petition that a person is a sexually violent predatory “stating
    sufficient facts to support such an allegation, if it appears that a person” has committed
    recent overt acts and meets a certain criterion). After the bench trial, the district court
    concluded Ruthers engaged in a sexual encounter with R.S. that constituted a recent
    overt act and such actions were sexually violent in nature. Ruthers contends the acts at