In re the Detention of Thomas G. Ruthers, Jr. ( 2018 )
[…] confined” requirement is for respondents who are confined on a sexually violent charge,
    while the recent overt act requirement is for respondents who are not so confined. See
    In re Det. of Gonzales, 
    658 N.W.2d 102
    , 104 (Iowa 2003). Here, the district court ruled
    both that Ruthers was “presently confined” and that he had committed recent overt acts.
    Ruthers argues neither was correctly found. We address each in turn.
    A. Presently Confined.
    We first consider whether the State’s filing of the SVP petition was proper under
    Iowa Code section 229A.4(1). In doing so, we must determine whether Ruthers was
    “presently confined.” See Iowa Code § 229A.4(1) (allowing the filing of an SVP petition
    when it “appears that a person presently confined may be a sexually violent predator and
    the prosecutor’s review committee has determined that the person meets the definition of
    a sexually violent predator”).
    The term “presently confined” is not expressly defined in chapter 229A, but our
    supreme court has repeatedly interpreted it. See 
    Wygle, 910 N.W.2d at 607
    (listing prior
    supreme court cases considering the meaning of “presently confined”).