In re the Detention of Thomas G. Ruthers, Jr. ( 2018 )
[…] for commitment under the SVP statute, the interpretation of which provides
    the fighting issue in this appeal. Section 4 provides a two-track approach
    to SVP commitment. The first track is provided by Iowa Code section
    229A.4(1). Under Iowa Code section 229A.4(1), the state may file a petition
    alleging that a person who is “presently confined” is a “sexually violent
    predator.” The language of the “presently confined” track in Iowa Code
    section 229A.4(1) does not contain a requirement of a recent overt act.
    The next subsection of section 4 provides the second track leading
    to a potential SVP commitment. Under Iowa Code section 229A.4(2), the
    state may file a petition alleging that a person is a sexually violent predator
    “if it appears that a person who has committed a recent overt act” meets
    any one of three statutory criteria. The three statutory criteria are where the
    person (1) “was convicted of a sexually violent offense and has been
    discharged after the completion of the sentence imposed for the offense,”