In re the Detention of Thomas G. Ruthers, Jr. ( 2018 )
[…] –04).
    Ruthers argues the district court erred when it found he was “presently confined”
    within the meaning of Iowa Code section 229A.4. He contends he was not presently
    confined because he was merely charged with sexual abuse at the time the petition was
    filed—there had been no determination whether he had, in fact, committed a sexually
    violent offense. The State counters that a charge, without an adjudication, is sufficient to
    trigger the confinement requirement under the definition in Iowa Code section 229A.2(11).
    Moreover, the State asserts that section 229A.2(10)(g) allows the State to prove the
    sexual nature of an offense as late as the trial of the SVP commitment trial.
    Next, we turn to the definition of “sexually violent predator,” as found in section
    229A.2(11). The statute provides: “‘Sexually violent predator’ means a person who has
    been convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a
    mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts constituting
    sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility.” Iowa Code § 229A.2(11).
    The State, relying on Willis, contends the charge of sexual abuse—without any
    corresponding adjudication—is sufficient to fall within the definition.
    Here, the basis for custody of Ruthers at the time the petition was filed was the