State v. Lenz ( 2017 )
[…] different.’”   
    Harris, 891 N.W.2d at 185
    –86 (quoting State v. Reynolds, 
    746 N.W.2d 837
    , 845 (Iowa 2008)); accord 
    Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694
    . “In other
    words, a party claiming prejudice arising from ineffective assistance of counsel
    must establish a probability of a different result sufficient to undermine our
    confidence in the outcome of the case.”      
    Harris, 891 N.W.2d at 186
    .      If an
    argument to the district court would have been meritless, the claim fails. See
    
    Tompkins, 859 N.W.2d at 637
    .
    12
    Section 702.18 defines serious injury to include, among other things, any
    bodily injury which “[c]auses protracted loss or impairment of the function of any
    bodily member or organ.” As noted, Lenz argues the term “protracted” renders
    the statute unconstitutionally vague. A defendant challenging the validity of a
    criminal statute “carries the heavy burden to rebut a strong presumption of
    constitutionality.” State v. Anderson, 
    308 N.W.2d 42