State of Iowa v. Antoine Flournoy Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] 2 The Damme court also held that the good-cause requirement is satisfied when
    the defendant appeals a sentence that was neither mandatory nor agreed to in the
    plea bargain. 944 N.W.2d at 105. In the instant appeal, Flournoy’s sentences are
    neither mandatory nor agreed to as a result of a plea bargain.
    4
    921 N.W.2d at 24. “If the evidence supports the sentence, the district court did not
    abuse its discretion.” Id. at 24–25.
    Flournoy claims the district court abused its discretion by sentencing him to
    prison.   He points out that under section 907.5(1), when making a decision
    concerning whether a defendant should be placed on probation, “the court first
    shall determine which option, if available, will provide maximum opportunity for the
    rehabilitation of the defendant and protection of the community from further
    offenses by the defendant and others.” He states that under this provision the
    court’s primary consideration should be rehabilitation of the defendant. He claims
    he should have been placed on probation, where he could better meet his need
    for mental-health and substance-abuse treatment. Flournoy asserts the maximum