The presentence investigation report filed prior to sentencing recommended incarceration. The district court sentenced Flournoy to a term of imprisonment not to exceed fifteen years on the charge of conspiracy to commit a forcible felony and a term not to exceed five years on the charge of possession of a firearm as a felon, to be served concurrently.1 Flournoy now appeals his sentences. 1Flournoy’s probation on a different charge of possession of a firearm as a felon was revoked. The incident giving rise to this different charge occurred after the 3 Iowa Code section 814.6(1)(a)(3) provides a defendant has a right to appeal from a final judgment of sentence, except in the case of “[a] conviction where the defendant has pled guilty. This subparagraph does not apply to a guilty plea for a class ‘A’ felony or in a case where the defendant establishes good cause.” Flournoy has the burden to show good cause for his appeal. See State v. Boldon,
954 N.W.2d 62, 69 (Iowa 2021).