II. Scope and Standards of Review. We review challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence for correction of legal errors. State v. Jones,
967 N.W.2d 336, 339 (Iowa 2021). “We review evidentiary rulings on hearsay for errors at law.” State v. Skahill,
966 N.W.2d 1, 8 (Iowa 2021). The voluntariness of Mousa’s statements to law enforcement implicates constitutional issues, so review is de novo. State v. Ortiz,
766 N.W.2d 244, 249 (2009). III. Discussion. Sufficiency of the evidence. Under Iowa Code section 709.4(1)(a), “[a] person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act” if “[t]he act is done by force or against the will of the other person.” Mousa asserts there is insufficient evidence his sex act with C.K. was by force or against her will. He notes “the fact that she had been drinking does not mean that the sex act was against her will or by force. There was no evidence that she protested, resisted, or was in fear.”