Keith Terrell Bass v. Iowa District Court for Scott County ( 2022 )
[…] reasonable-ability-to-pay determination was properly made. See State v. Hawk,
    
    952 N.W.2d 314
    , 317 (Iowa 2020) (“[C]ourts must wait to enter a final order of
    restitution until all items of restitution are before the court. Once the court has all
    the items of restitution before it, then and only then shall the court make an
    assessment as to the offender’s reasonable ability to pay.” (quoting State v.
    Albright, 
    925 N.W.2d 144
    , 162 (Iowa 2019)). And Bass requested a hearing on
    the issue pursuant to section 910.7. See 
    Iowa Code § 910.7
    (1) (“At any time during
    the period of . . . incarceration, the offender . . . may petition the court on any matter
    related to the plan of restitution or restitution plan of payment and the court shall
    grant a hearing if on the face of the petition it appears that a hearing is warranted.”).
    We sustain Bass’s writ of certiorari; on remand, the district court should
    consider his reasonable ability to pay the court costs in FECR361040 and
    FECR362818. Bass is not entitled to appointed counsel for the restitution hearing.