Dante Kwan Rhodes v. State of Iowa ( 2022 )
[…] Weir, 
    414 N.W.2d 327
    , 331 (Iowa 1987) (“Courts
    have generally applied higher standards of proof when weighing the reliability of
    tipsters who act for money, leniency or some other selfish purpose than when
    considering the reliability of the citizen informer whose only motive is to help law
    officers in the suppression of crime.”). But, as the State argues, nothing in the
    record before us establishes Beeler was helping the police for selfish purposes,
    and the warrant application does not treat him as a confidential informant. See
    
    Iowa Code § 808.3
     (“[I]f the grounds for issuance [of the search warrant] are
    supplied by an informant, the magistrate shall identify only the peace officer to
    whom the information was given. The application or sworn testimony supplied in
    support of the application must establish the credibility of the informant or the
    credibility of the information given by the informant.”); see also Weir, 
    414 N.W.2d at 331
     (concluding “the ‘specified reasons’ requirement of section 808.3 was
    intended by the legislature to apply only when the informant is not named in the
    application and accompanying affidavits”).