Harkless v. State ( 2017 )
[…] The new offense of robbery in the third degree can only be charged
    for conduct which occurs on or after July 1, 2016—the effective date
    of the legislation. . . .
    ....
    . . . . Applicant’s sentence was imposed years before the
    amendment to the statute was enacted and made effective.
    Applicant is not entitled to the benefit of a statutory amendment that
    decreases the punishment for an offense or makes a new offense
    with a lesser punishment unless the amended statute is effective at
    the time of the person’s sentencing.
    1
    See 
    Iowa Code § 711.1
     (2011) (“A person commits a robbery when, having the intent to
    commit a theft, the person . . . [c]ommits an assault upon another.”); 
    id.
     § 711.3 (“All
    robbery which is not robbery in the first degree is robbery in the second degree. Robbery
    in the second degree is a class ‘C’ felony.”).
    3
    Harkless’ counsel filed a motion for new trial, requesting the court reconsider and
    vacate its ruling, which the court denied.
    Harkless appeals the court’s dismissal of his PCR application, claiming his