Brian Albert Mahedy v. Amanda Jean Gibson ( 2018 )
[…] In re Marriage of Hansen, 
    733 N.W.2d 683
    , 696 (Iowa 2007).
    Brian and Amanda live in different states and have difficulty communicating
    effectively—precluding a joint physical care arrangement. See 
    id. at 698
    . Because
    joint physical care is not appropriate we must grant physical care to one parent
    and visitation to the other. In re Marriage of Hynick, 
    727 N.W.2d 575
    , 579 (Iowa
    2007).
    On appeal, Brian focuses on Amanda’s failure to deliver the children for his
    visitation after moving to Michigan. See 
    Iowa Code § 598.41
    (3)(e) (listing as
    consideration “whether each parent can support the other parent’s relationship with
    the child”). Brian notes his steady job and stable housing with his mother and her
    boyfriend. But at its core, his argument reflects more his instinct to punish Amanda
    than a genuine desire to provide the children with a nurturing home life. For
    5