State of Iowa v. Ricco Riley ( 2014 )
[…] The State notes it is questionable whether the lab report is part of the record. The
    State attached a copy of a lab report to its resistance to Riley’s motion to correct an
    illegal sentence. Riley filed a motion to strike the lab report. The district court did not
    rule on the motion to strike and did not consider the report in ruling on the motion to
    correct an illegal sentence.
    6
    presented with evidence the crime was committed beyond a reasonable doubt;
    there only needs to be a factual basis to support the charge. 
    Id. Riley was
    charged with violating section 124.401(1)(b)(7), which applies
    when a person delivers more than five grams of methamphetamine or more than
    five grams of “any compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any
    quantity or detectable amount of methamphetamine.” The minutes of evidence
    show the shard was field-tested and was methamphetamine. The minutes also
    state, “the 32.5 grams of methamphetamine seized on April 10, 2013, did field
    test positive and there was no State of Iowa tax stamp affixed to it.”          We