Salter v. Freight Sales Co. , 1984 Iowa App. LEXIS 1697 ( 1984 )
[…] Plaintiff has requested attorney fees on appeal.

    Our review of this action at law is on assigned error. Iowa R.App.P. 4. The trial court's findings of fact have the effect of a special verdict and are binding upon us if supported by substantial evidence. Iowa R.App.P. 14(f)(1). The record is reviewed in the light most favorable to the judgment; ambiguities are construed to uphold rather than defeat the judgment. Moody v. Bogue, 310 N.W.2d 655, 658 (Iowa Ct.App.1981).

    I. Applicability of Iowa Code Chapter 91A. Iowa Code section 91A.5 provides in part:

    2. The following shall not be deducted from an employee's wages:

    * * * * * *

    c. Losses due to breakage, lost or stolen property, unless such tools and equipment are specifically assigned to and their receipt acknowledged in writing by the employee from whom the deduction is made, damage to property, default of customer credit, or nonpayment for goods or services rendered so long as such losses are not attributable to the employee's willful or intentional disregard of the employer's interests.

    "Wages" is defined in section 91A.2(4) as "compensation owed by an employer." Defendants argue that plaintiff was an employee at will whose employment contract could be modified at any time.