State of Iowa v. Tyrone R. Washington, Jr. ( 2016 )
[…] customers.” See also Wolf v. Lutheran Mut. Life Ins. Co., 
    18 N.W.2d 804
    , 808
    (Iowa 1945) (“The word ‘may’, when used in a statute, is permissive only and
    operates to confer discretion . . . .”). Thus, the decision not to use the additional
    list is not a violation of Iowa Code chapter 607A.
    19
    While the clerk changed the procedure to excuse jurors between the first
    and second jury summons, Washington also maintains that the procedure to
    excuse jurors was in violation of statutory requirements.           See Iowa Code
    § 607A.6 (allowing “the court” to “defer a term of grand or petit juror service upon
    a finding of hardship, inconvenience, or public necessity”). The clerk of court,
    who was also the jury manager for the county, testified about the process to get
    excused at the time of Washington’s trial. She testified, “There are some that we
    were given a blanket by Judge Weiland if they had—and her and I set out the
    criteria for those.