State of Iowa v. Tyrone R. Washington, Jr. ( 2016 )
[…] excused at the time of Washington’s trial. She testified, “There are some that we
    were given a blanket by Judge Weiland if they had—and her and I set out the
    criteria for those. And anything other than that were referred to the judge.” The
    district court ruled that it was not a material departure because the “excuses
    were made at specific judicial direction or by a judge.”
    We agree with Washington that the clerk of court is not vested with the
    discretion to excuse potential jurors. See 
    id. § 607A.3(2)
    (defining “court” as “the
    district court of this state and include, when the context requires a judicial officer
    as defined with section 602.1101); see also 
    id. § 602.1101
    (defining “judicial
    officer” as “a supreme court justice, a judge of the court of appeals, a district
    judge, a district associate judge, an associate juvenile judge, an associate
    probate judge, or a magistrate”).
    However, we do not believe the process described by the clerk was a
    violation; she was not exercising her own discretion but rather was implementing
    that of the judge. Cf. 
    Chidester, 570 N.W.2d at 80
    (finding a violation of the