State of Iowa v. Cory Arden Hursey ( 2016 )
[…] negotiations to be: . . . Receive 15 days in Jail with credit for 15 days’ time
    served, . . . . Pay a fine of $1250.00 . . .” Thus, Hursey agreed to serve a jail
    sentence greater than the minimum punishment and to pay the minimum fine
    amount of $1250.00. We conclude the plea agreement adequately informed
    Hursey of the mandatory minimum punishment and fine and, therefore,
    substantially complied with rule 2.8(2)(b)(2). See id. at 686 n.6 (“Fisher also
    argues that his guilty plea was defective because he was not informed of the
    3
    See Iowa Code § 321J.2(3)(a) and (c) (providing a first offense is punishable by “[a]
    minimum period of imprisonment in the county jail of forty-eight hours” and an
    “[a]ssessment of a fine of one thousand two hundred fifty dollars”).
    6
    mandatory minimum of two days in jail.           We note, however, that in his plea
    agreement, Fisher agreed to two days in jail.”).
    With regard to the mandatory surcharges, the guilty plea provided: “I