Brett Weichers v. Monkey, Inc., d/b/a Tony's La Pizzeria ( 2019 )
[…] sufficient to satisfy the statute.”
    On appeal, Tony’s contends Iowa Code section 123.93 requires notice
    within six months of the injury, Weichers failed to provide notice within that time
    frame, the establishment was prejudiced by the absence of notice, and
    accordingly, the district court erred in failing to dismiss the dram shop action.
    Tony’s further contends the district court erred in finding a genuine issue of
    material fact as to whether Weichers exercised reasonable diligence in discovering
    its involvement. Weichers counters that section 123.93 authorizes an extension
    of the six-month deadline if the injured person is “unable, through reasonable
    diligence, to discover the name of the licensee, permittee, or person causing the
    injury.” Iowa Code § 123.93. In his view, there is a genuine issue of material fact
    on this question. See Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3) (stating summary judgment is
    3
    appropriate when “the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and