State of Iowa v. Mickie Lee Atkins ( 2021 )
[…] show the grooming process the defendant engaged in “sexualizing the behaviors
    of these children.” The district court overruled Atkins’s objection and stated,
    In considering this [objection], I’m noting that this is an allegation that
    is related to the offenses that are charged. The same individuals are
    involved. It’s during the same time frame. Even though it may be
    prejudicial, it is relevant to this—these incidents, as the court does
    believe that it does go to show pattern, intent, and motive.
    We agree with the district court’s reasoning. Iowa Code section 701.11
    permits the introduction of any chapter 709 crime perpetrated by the defendant
    against the same victim “for its bearing on any matter for which the evidence is
    relevant.” 
    Iowa Code § 701.11
    (1). Additionally, “[e]vidence of prior crimes against
    the same victim furnishes part of the context of the crime or is necessary to a full
    presentation of the case.”     State v. Cox, 
    781 N.W.2d 757
    , 768 (Iowa 2010).