Karla Kern v. Fenchel, Doster & Buck, PLC and Pharmacists Mutual Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] evidence. On our review of the record, we agree that the deputy’s application of
    the standards provided in section 85.34(2) and the administrative rule were proper
    applications of the legal standards, and the findings and impairment rating are
    supported by substantial evidence.
    C.     Penalties
    Kern argues the firm and its insurance carrier caused delays in the
    investigation and payment of her benefits “without reasonable or probable cause
    or excuse” and penalties should have been awarded. 
    Iowa Code § 86.13
    (4)(a).
    Penalties are awarded only if both of the following are found: “(1) The employee
    has demonstrated a denial, delay in payment, or termination of benefits,” and
    “(2) The employer has failed to prove a reasonable or probable cause or excuse
    for the denial, delay in payment, or termination of benefits.” 
    Id.
     § 86.13(4)(b). “A
    reasonable cause or excuse exists if either (1) the delay was necessary for the
    insurer to investigate the claim or (2) the employer had a reasonable basis to
    contest the employee’s entitlement to benefits.” Christensen v. Snap-On Tools
    Corp.,