Karla Kern v. Fenchel, Doster & Buck, PLC and Pharmacists Mutual Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] court.” Nance v. Iowa Dep’t of Revenue, 
    908 N.W.2d 261
    , 267 (Iowa 2018)
    (quoting Iowa Ag Constr. Co. v. Iowa State Bd. of Tax Rev., 
    723 N.W.2d 167
    , 172
    (Iowa 2006)). We reverse if we do not reach those same conclusions. 
    Id.
    5
    When the Commissioner’s factual determinations are “clearly vested by a
    provision of law in the discretion of the agency,” appellate courts must examine the
    record as a whole to determine whether those determinations are supported by
    substantial evidence. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f). Evidence is substantial if “the
    quantity and quality of evidence that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral,
    detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue when the
    consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact are understood to be
    serious and of great importance.” Id. § 17A.19(10)(f)(1). “[A]pplication of the law
    to the facts is likewise vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency,”
    and appellate courts “can only reverse the agency’s application of the law to the