trustees-of-the-iowa-laborers-district-council-health-and-welfare-trust ( 2014 )
[…] buyer’s possible losses caused by a breach to recover consequential damages.”
    Nachazel v. Miraco Mfg., 
    432 N.W.2d 158
    , 160 (Iowa 1988). The losses must be
    foreseeable, and losses are foreseeable “if they follow in the ordinary course of
    events, but also as a result of special circumstances.” 
    Id. Iowa courts
    focus on
    whether the type of damages was foreseeable rather than whether the specific
    injury itself was foreseeable. Kuehl v. Freeman Bros. Agency, Inc., 
    521 N.W.2d 714
    , 718–19 (Iowa 1994).9
    8
    Iowa Code section 554.2715 provides:
    Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include
    a. any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and
    needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know
    and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and
    b. injury to person or property proximately resulting from any
    breach of warranty.
    9
    Oldcastle notes the cases espousing this principle do not apply Iowa Code chapter
    554. The cases are nevertheless still applicable to demonstrate how Iowa courts
    interpret the chapter’s reasonable foreseeability requirement.
    12