robin-lull-gumbusky-petitioner-appellantcross-appellee-v-great-plains ( 2015 )
[…] Id.
     In reviewing agency action, the
    district court may only reverse or modify if the agency’s decision is erroneous
    under one of the provisions set forth in Iowa Code section 17A.19(10) and a
    party’s substantial rights have been prejudiced. Gits Mfg. v. Frank, 
    855 N.W.2d 195
    , 197 (Iowa 2014).
    We may reverse, modify, affirm, or remand the case to the commissioner
    for further proceedings if we conclude the agency’s action is affected by an error
    at law or if it is not supported by substantial evidence. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10);
    Gits Mfg. Co., 855 N.W.2d at 197. “‘Substantial evidence’ means the quantity
    and quality of evidence that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached,
    and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue when the consequences
    resulting from the establishment of that fact are understood to be serious and of
    great importance.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f)(1). Substantial evidence supports
    an agency’s decision even if the interpretation of the evidence may be open to a
    fair difference of opinion. Arndt v. City of Le Claire, 
    728 N.W.2d 389
    , 393 (Iowa
    11
    2007).