robin-lull-gumbusky-petitioner-appellantcross-appellee-v-great-plains ( 2015 )
[…] section 85.27. The Commissioner discussed the law regarding an
    award of alternate medical care. As the Commissioner discussed
    law regarding an award of alternate medical care, and awarded
    Robin medical care controlled by Dr. Sufka-Boyd, the court
    concludes the Commissioner intended to award alternate medical
    care to Robin to ensure her continued treatment. The court
    therefore modifies the Appeal Decision to explicitly provide
    alternate medical care for her August 2007 injury from
    Promark/Commerce & Industry. See Iowa Code § 17A 19(10)
    (providing “The court may affirm the agency action or remand to the
    agency for further proceedings. The court shall reverse, modify, or
    grant other appropriate relief from agency action, equitable or legal
    and including declaratory relief if it determines that substantial
    rights of the person seeking judicial relief have been
    prejudiced . . . .”). The court otherwise finds that the Commissioner
    committed no error in ordering Promark/Commerce & Industry
    responsible for ongoing and future medical care for Robin’s low
    back symptoms and injury, and affirms the Appeal Decision on this
    issue.