us-bank-national-association-as-trustee-in-trust-for-sasco-2006-bc3 ( 2015 )
[…] judgment debtors.” Bank of Am., N.A. v. Schulte, 
    843 N.W.2d 876
    , 883 (Iowa
    2014). It states, in relevant part, that “[a]fter the expiration of a period of two
    years from the date of entry of judgment . . . a judgment entered in [an action for
    1
    Neither of the judgments entered against the defendants included personal judgments.
    5
    the foreclosure of the real estate mortgage] shall be null and void, all liens shall
    be extinguished, and no execution shall be issued except as a setoff or
    counterclaim.” 
    Iowa Code § 615.1
    (a) (emphasis added).
    Iowa Code section 654.17 concerns the rescission of the foreclosure
    action. It provides that “[a]t any time prior to the recording of the sheriff’s deed,
    and before the mortgagee’s rights become unenforceable by operation of the
    statute of limitations, the judgment creditor . . . may rescind the foreclosure action
    by filing a notice of [rescission].” 
    Id.
     § 654.17(1). A timely notice of rescission
    operates to extinguish the judgment.
    Our case authority has adhered to the rule that a creditor
    does not lose its lien on the debtor’s property by taking a judgment.