us-bank-national-association-as-trustee-in-trust-for-sasco-2006-bc3 ( 2015 )
[…] satisfied. Thus, the mortgage is not affected by a judgment taken
    on the note.
    Brenton State Bank of Jefferson v. Tiffany, 
    440 N.W.2d 583
    , 586 (Iowa 1989)
    (internal citations omitted). So, hypothetically, even if section 615.1 extinguished
    the judgment lien arising out of the mortgage, the mortgage lien remained
    enforceable. Likewise, whether or not U.S. Bank timely rescinded the judgment
    pursuant to section 654.172 does not affect the validity or enforceability of its
    mortgage lien on the property.
    2
    Section 654.17(1) was recently interpreted by our supreme court. In Bank of America
    v. Schulte, the court considered whether section 654.17(1)’s requirement that a notice of
    rescission be filed “before the mortgagee’s rights become unenforceable by operation of
    the statute of limitations” referred to section 615.1’s two-year statute of limitations or
    Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.1013(1)’s one-year statute of limitations. 843 N.W.2d at
    880. In holding that rule 1.1013(1) did not apply, the court affirmed the district court