She asks that we send a strong message and enter a punitive damage award here. Punitive damages “exist to punish the defendant and to deter the offending party and like-minded individuals from committing similar acts.” Ryan v. Arneson,
422 N.W.2d 491, 496 (Iowa 1988). While “[f]raud is one of the recognized grounds for exemplary damages,” “not every fraud case permits an exemplary damage award.” Holcomb v. Hoffschneider,
297 N.W.2d 210, 213-14 (Iowa 1980). There needs to be aggravating circumstances to justify an award of punitive damages.
Id. at 214. Under Iowa Code section 668A.1(1)(a), in order to be awarded punitive damages, a party must show “by a preponderance of clear, convincing, and satisfactory evidence, the conduct of the defendant from which the claim arose constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another.” Willful and wanton conduct is shown when an “actor has intentionally done an act of an unreasonable character in disregard of a known or obvious risk that was so great as to make it highly probable that harm would follow, and which thus is usually accompanied by a conscious indifference to the