Theresa also claims on appeal that Alice’s assertions that her alimony award was a lien on Bill’s assets or somehow restricted Bill’s estate planning are barred by the dissolution decree. With respect to the Nebraska probate action, Theresa claims that Nebraska’s law provides a remedy when transfers from pay-on-death 3 See Nebraska Revised Statute section 30-2726 (Reissue 2008), which provides, in part: (a) If other assets of the estate are insufficient, a transfer resulting from a right of survivorship or POD designation under sections 30-2716 to 30-2733 is not effective against the estate of a deceased party to the extent needed to pay claims against the estate, statutory allowances to the surviving spouse and children, taxes, and expenses of administration. (b) A surviving party or beneficiary who receives payment from an account after death of a party is liable to account to the personal representative of the decedent for a proportionate share of the amount received to which the decedent, immediately before death, was beneficially entitled under section 30-2722, to the extent necessary to discharge the amounts described in subsection (a) of this section remaining unpaid after application of the decedent’s estate.