State of Iowa v. Kassaun L. Brown ( 2018 )
[…] forms the basis of the appeal).       Therefore, we preserve Brown’s claim for
    postconviction relief. See State v. Johnson, 
    784 N.W.2d 192
    , 198 (Iowa 2010)
    (holding that a defendant is not required to make any particular record in order to
    preserve for postconviction relief an ineffective-assitance claim raised on direct
    appeal).
    II. Sentence.
    Brown also challenges the sentence imposed after revocation of his
    deferred judgment. He contends the court erred by failing to reduce the amount
    of the fine imposed. See 
    Iowa Code § 908.11
    (5) (“[I]f the court revokes the
    probation of a defendant who received a deferred judgment and imposes a fine,
    the court shall reduce the amount of the fine by an amount equal to the amount of
    the civil penalty previously assessed against the defendant pursuant to section
    907.14.”). The State concedes this was error. Accordingly, we vacate this portion
    of Brown’s sentence imposing a $315 fine.
    CONVICTION AFFIRMED AND SENTENCE VACATED IN PART.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 17-1736

Filed Date: 9/12/2018

Precedential Status: Precedential