The lands receiving the greatest benefit shall be marked on a scale of one hundred and those benefited in a less degree with such percentage of one hundred as the benefits received bear in proportion thereto. They shall also make an equitable apportionment of the costs, expenses, fees, and damages computed on the basis of the percentages fixed. Iowa Code § 468.39. Iowa Code section 468.40 further provides: 20 In estimating the benefits as to the lands not traversed by said improvement, [the commissioners] shall not consider what benefits such land shall receive after some other improvements shall have been constructed, but only the benefits which will be received by reason of the construction of the improvement in question as it affords an outlet to the drainage of such lands, or brings an outlet nearer to said lands or relieves the same from overflow and relieves and protects the same from damage by erosion. Drainage District Number 126 consists of a main drainage ditch extended east-west over two farms, including the Naeves’, fed by several laterals extending into two other landowners’ farms.