State of Iowa v. Donald Ray Harris ( 2016 )
[…] The police car video shows the middle rear seat passenger move forward toward
    1
    Iowa Code section 724.4(1) provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who goes
    armed with a dangerous weapon concealed on or about the person, or
    who, within the limits of any city, goes armed with a pistol or revolver, or
    any loaded firearm of any kind, whether concealed or not, or who
    knowingly carries or transports in a vehicle a pistol or revolver, commits
    an aggravated misdemeanor.
    2
    Iowa Code section 724.26(1) provides:
    A person who is convicted of a felony . . . and who knowingly has
    under the person’s dominion and control or possession, receives, or
    transports or causes to be transported a firearm or offensive weapon is
    guilty of a class “D” felony.
    3
    the driver’s seat at the time of the traffic stop. The testimony of the several police
    officers who converged on the scene placed Harris in the middle rear seat. Davis
    testified Harris was in the rear middle seat of the car Hughes was driving when