Clifford S. Allen v. Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] illogical, or wholly unjustifiable” interpretation. See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(l)
    (“The court shall reverse, modify, or grant other appropriate relief from agency
    action . . . if it determines that substantial rights of the person seeking judicial relief
    have been prejudiced because the agency action [was] . . . l: Based upon an
    irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable interpretation of a provision of law whose
    interpretation has clearly been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the
    1
    Penalty benefits are controlled by Iowa Code section 86.13(4)(a) (2011), which provides:
    If a denial, a delay in payment, or a termination of benefits occurs
    without reasonable or probable cause or excuse known to the employer or
    insurance carrier at the time of the denial, delay in payment, or termination
    of benefits, the workers’ compensation commissioner shall award benefits
    in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter, or chapter 85, 85A,
    or 85B, up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were denied,
    delayed, or terminated without reasonable or probable cause or excuse.
    2
    Allen does not dispute that he failed to plead an entitlement to penalty benefits but
    contends his mention of the issue in an answer to interrogatory should be sufficient.
    3
    agency.”). On appeal, Allen maintains the district court employed the wrong
    standard of review.