In the Interest of T.G., T.G., S.G., and M.G., Minor Children, C.G., Mother ( 2016 )
[…] , 773 (Iowa 2012). Our primary
    consideration is the best interests of the children. See 
    id. at 776.
    III.   Analysis
    On appeal, the mother does not challenge the statutory grounds for
    termination, and we do not address the issue any further. See In re P.L., 
    778 N.W.2d 33
    , 40 (Iowa 2010).         Instead, the mother claims termination of her
    parental rights was not in the children’s best interests under Iowa Code section
    232.116(2) and the court should have ordered APPLA pursuant to section
    232.104(2)(d).5
    5
    Under Iowa Code section 232.117(5), if a court does not order termination, it may enter
    an order in accordance with section 232.104. Section 232.104 provides in pertinent part:
    2. After a permanency hearing the court shall do one of the
    following:
    a. Enter an order pursuant to section 232.102 to return the child to
    the child’s home.
    b. Enter an order pursuant to section 232.102 to continue
    placement of the child for an additional six months at which time the court
    shall hold a hearing to consider modification of its permanency order. An
    order entered under this paragraph shall enumerate the specific factors,
    conditions, or expected behavioral changes which comprise the basis for
    the determination that the need for removal of the child from the child’s
    home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.
    c. Direct the county attorney or the attorney for the child to
    institute proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship.
    d. Enter an order, pursuant to findings required by subsection 3, to
    do one of the following:
    (1) Transfer guardianship and custody of the child to a suitable
    person.
    (2) Transfer sole custody of the child from one parent to another
    parent.
    (3) Transfer custody of the child to a suitable person for the
    purpose of long-term care.
    (4) If the department has documented to the court’s satisfaction a
    compelling reason for determining that an order under the other
    subparagraphs of this paragraph would not be in the child’s best interest,
    order another planned permanent living arrangement for the child.
    3. Prior to entering a permanency order pursuant to subsection 2,
    paragraph “d”, convincing evidence must exist showing that all of the
    following apply:
    8
    Under Iowa law, even if a statutory ground for termination is met, a
    decision to terminate must still be in the children’s best interests. In re 
    P.L., 778 N.W.2d at 37