Seth Adam Babcock v. State of Iowa ( 2022 )
[…] from the date conviction is final).   We ordinarily review the denial of a PCR
    application for correction of errors at law. Ledezma v. State, 
    626 N.W.2d 134
    , 141
    (Iowa 2001). However, we review a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel de
    novo. 
    Id.
     “In addition, we give weight to the lower court’s findings concerning
    witness credibility.” 
    Id.
    1 Babcock filed an earlier PCR application, which was dismissed for failure to
    provide proof of service.
    3
    Babcock pleaded guilty to sexual abuse in the third degree under Iowa Code
    section 709.4(2)(c)(4) (2011). Under this section, sexual abuse in the third degree
    occurs when a “person performs a sex act,” “[t]he act is between persons who are
    not at the time cohabiting as husband and wife,” “[t]he other person is fourteen or
    fifteen years of age,” and “[t]he person is four or more years older than the other
    person.” 
    Iowa Code § 709.4
    (2)(c)(4).
    First, Babcock argues he recently discovered new evidence that C.B. lied