Francisco Villa Magana v. State of Iowa ( 2022 )
[…] State, 
    288 N.W.2d 344
    , 346 (Iowa 1980)). And Villa insists it is the State that failed to carry its burden
    to prove the nonexistence of a material fact necessary for summary disposition.
    9
    But the State argues that Manning is not the measure here. The State cites
    Ramirez v. State to showcase the difference between a dismissal under
    section 822.3 and summary disposition under section 822.6(3). See No. 13-1847,
    
    2015 WL 4936386
    , at *1–2 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 19, 2015). In Ramirez, our court
    described the two methods under section 822.6 for dismissing a PCR action
    without reaching the merits. 
    Id.
    Under the first method, the court may dismiss if it is satisfied based on the
    application, the answer or motion, and the record, that “the applicant is not entitled
    to postconviction relief and no purpose would be served by any further
    proceedings.” Id. at *1 (quoting 
    Iowa Code § 822.6
    (2)). Under that method, the
    court must “indicate to the parties its intention to dismiss the application and the
    reasons for dismissal.” 
    Iowa Code § 822.6
    (2). After that notice, the court must
    provide the applicant a chance to reply to the proposed dismissal. 
    Id.
     Only then
    may the court dismiss the application. 
    Id.
     “Disposition on the pleadings and record
    is not proper if a material issue of fact exists.” 
    Id.
    Under the second method, the court may grant summary disposition “when
    it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and
    admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that