Misty S. Davis, as Mother and Next Friend of Brady Clifford v. Nicole Banley, and Robert B. Deck, Intervenor-Appellant. ( 2015 )
[…] See State ex. rel. Goettsch v. Diacide, 
    596 N.W.2d 532
    , 537 (Iowa 1999) (“[L]egal principles announced and the views expressed by
    a reviewing court in an opinion, right or wrong, are binding throughout further
    progress of the case upon the litigants, the trial court and this court in later
    appeals.” (citations omitted)).
    The    district   court’s   subsequent      order    granting    the     temporary
    administrator’s request for attorney fees was consistent with the probate code
    and the priority list we affirmed.      See 
    Iowa Code §§ 633.199
     (“Such further
    allowances as are just and reasonable may be made by the court to personal
    representatives and their attorneys for actual necessary and extraordinary
    expenses and services.”), 633.425 (listing “[o]ther costs of administration” as
    second in priority), 633.3(8) (including “attorney fees” in definition of “costs of
    4
    administration”), 633.426 (requiring payment of debts and charges to be made “in
    the order provided in section 633.425”).