Misty S. Davis, as Mother and Next Friend of Brady Clifford v. Nicole Banley, and Robert B. Deck, Intervenor-Appellant. ( 2014 )
[…] debts and expenses in this matter. . . .
    ....
    10. The undersigned believes that any further time and effort
    will be a waste of current resources available for payment of debts
    and costs and that the available funds be made available for
    distribution to pay debts and costs.
    11. No distributions of property to beneficiaries have been
    made to date.
    12. Although a formal probate proceeding has not been
    initiated by the Court, the undersigned recommends to the Court
    that the priority of distribution be that as set forth in the Section
    633.425 of the Iowa Code which provides as follows:
    In any estate in which the assets are, or
    appear to be, insufficient to pay in full all debts and
    charges of the estate, the Personal Representative
    shall classify the debts and charges as follows:
    i. Court costs.
    ii. Other costs of administration.
    iii. Reasonable funeral and burial expenses.
    iv. All debts and taxes having preference under
    the laws of the United States.
    ....
    13. That there are insufficient assets to pay the remaining
    known costs and claims, and pursuant to Iowa Code Sections
    633.425 and 633.426 . . . .
    Attorney Cord noted the debt owed by Brady to Intervenor Deck in the