Bobby Joe Stouffer, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa ( 2016 )
[…] , 520-21 (Iowa
    2003) (setting forth the showing required to succeed on the ground-of-fact
    exception to the statute of limitations).       On cross-examination, Edgington
    admitted he had pleaded guilty to the federal offense at issue and also admitted
    to several state convictions. The sentencing information is thus not relevant
    4
    within the meaning of Harrington. See 
    id. Further, Stouffer
    presented the same
    or largely the same claim in his first application for postconviction relief. His
    claim is thus barred res judicata. See Iowa Code § 822.8 (“Any ground finally
    adjudicated or not raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the
    proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding
    the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent
    application . . . .”); Holmes v. State, 
    775 N.W.2d 733
    , 735 (Iowa Ct. App. 2009)
    (“A postconviction proceeding is not intended as a vehicle for relitigation, on the
    same factual basis, of issues previously adjudicated, and the principle of res