IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF JASON BLAINE PIERCE
[…] 6
    her motion instead focuses on the failure to receive the notice of intent to take
    default. Under rule 1.303(1), she was required to file an answer to the petition
    within twenty days after she was served. We conclude the district court did not
    abuse its discretion in determining Celice had not shown good cause to set aside
    the default dissolution decree.2
    B. Celice also claims the dissolution decree was improperly entered on
    May 9, 2014, because it was filed less than ninety days after she was served with
    notice of the petition on February 23, 2014.
    Section 598.19 provides:
    No decree dissolving a marriage shall be granted in any
    proceeding before ninety days shall have elapsed from the day the
    original notice is served, . . . The court may enter an order finding
    the respondent in default and waiving conciliation when the
    respondent has failed to file an appearance within the time set forth
    in the original notice.
    In the case In re Marriage of Hobart, 
    375 N.W.2d 290
    , 291 (Iowa Ct. App.
    1985), a default dissolution decree was issued forty days after service of the
    petition on the respondent. We considered section 598.19 and determined, “The