css2-enterprise-inc-plaintiff-appelleecross-appellant-v-farmers ( 2015 )
[…] 628 N.W.2d 11
    , 22 (Iowa
    2001) (“Only when the district court bases its decision on the amount of the
    award on clearly unreasonable or untenable grounds will this court reverse.”);
    Gabelmann v. NFO, Inc., 
    606 N.W.2d 339
    , 344 (Iowa 2000) (holding the court’s
    “misapplication of the statute constitutes an abuse of discretion”).
    The district court’s November 4 order noted CSS2’s “counsel billed
    $53,732 through September 2, 2014, for attorney and legal assistant hourly work,
    plus $5124 in related costs” and stated:
    12
    Iowa Code section 717A.3 provides:
    (2)(a) A person suffering damages resulting from an act . . . in
    violation of this section may bring an action in the district court against the
    person causing the damage to recover all of the following:
    (1) . . . [A]n amount equaling three times all actual and
    consequential losses.
    ....
    (b) A prevailing plaintiff in an action brought under this section
    shall be awarded court costs and reasonable attorney fees, which shall
    be taxed as part of the costs of this action.
    22
    But there are some factors that militate against an award of
    the full amount claimed. [CSS2’s] counsel’s hourly billing rates—
    although they do not exceed the bounds of propriety—are high for
    the Wright County area. Some of the billing by the various