css2-enterprise-inc-plaintiff-appelleecross-appellant-v-farmers ( 2015 )
[…] CSS2 sought to file a second-amended petition, and on February 26,
    2014, the court granted the request. This petition added claims under Iowa Code
    chapter 717A (2013) to each of the three counts by including a new paragraph in
    each count: “Defendants’ conduct was in willful and wanton disregard for the
    rights of Plaintiff.” See Iowa Code § 717A.3(1)(a) (stating a “person shall not . . .
    willfully destroy or damage a crop”).            The second-amended petition also
    requested additional relief found in Iowa Code sections 717A.3(2)(a)(1) (allowing
    damages in “an amount equaling three times all actual and consequential
    losses”) and 717A.3(2)(b) (stating a “prevailing plaintiff . . . shall be awarded
    court costs and reasonable attorney fees, which shall be taxed as part of the
    costs of the action”).1
    1
    Specifically, the second-amended petition’s prayer for relief stated:
    WHEREFORE, CSS2 requests that the court enter judgment for it
    and against Defendants, jointly and severally, for compensatory
    damages, costs, expenses, interest, three times the amount of all actual