css2-enterprise-inc-plaintiff-appelleecross-appellant-v-farmers ( 2015 )
[…] should have enforced the offer to confess for $287,500 with no court costs,
    interest, or attorney fees owed to CSS2.”
    C. Interest on the Principal Amount of Judgment. Having noted that
    interest is to be allowed “on judgments” and thus rejected the Coop’s contention
    the district court erred in awarding any interest at all, we must next determine
    whether the court erred in awarding a portion of the interest it awarded, the
    prejudgment interest. In its November 4, 2014 supplemental order, the district
    court ruled:
    16
    Iowa Code section 535.3 provides that “[i]nterest shall be allowed
    on all money due on judgments and decrees of courts at a rate
    calculated according to section 668.13” . . . . (Italics added.) The
    assessment of interest is therefore mandatory. “Interest, except
    interest awarded for future damages, shall accrue from the date of
    the commencement of the action.” [Iowa Code section 668.13(1)]
    No future damages are at issue in this matter. The action
    commenced by petition on April 25, 2013. However, the judgment
    necessarily includes section 717A treble damages. Liability for
    those damages was not implicated until the plaintiff’s third amended
    petition, which was filed on March 11, 2014. The court concludes
    that interest should accrue from the filing of the third amended
    petition.
    As noted above, Iowa Code section 535.3 states interest “shall be allowed
    on all money due on judgments . . . of courts at a rate calculated according to
    section 668.13.” Iowa Code section 668.13(1) states: “Interest, except interest
    awarded for future damages, shall accrue from the date of the commencement of
    the action.”10 Our analysis must, however, take into account the fact that here