In the Matter of the Guardianship of Bryce Nobiling, Lucille Nobiling, Paula Lambertz, Glenn Nobiling, and Barb David ( 2016 )
[…] Iowa Code section 633.76 provides a remedy in such a situation:
    Where there are two or more fiduciaries, they shall all concur
    in the exercise of the powers conferred upon them, unless the
    instrument creating the estate provides to the contrary. In the event
    that the fiduciaries cannot concur upon the exercise of any power,
    any one of the fiduciaries may apply to the court for directions, and
    the court shall make such orders as it may deem to be to the best
    interests of the estate.
    Iowa Code section 633.65 controls the removal of a guardian or fiduciary.
    It provides:
    When any fiduciary is, or becomes, disqualified under
    sections 633.63 and 633.64, has mismanaged the estate, failed to
    perform any duty imposed by law, or by any lawful order of court, or
    ceases to be a resident of the state, then the court may remove the
    fiduciary. The court may upon its own motion, and shall upon the
    filing of a verified petition by any person interested in the estate,
    including a surety on the fiduciary’s bond, order the fiduciary to
    appear and show cause why the fiduciary should not be removed.
    Any such petition shall specify the grounds of complaint. The
    1
    In Schildberg v. Schildberg, 
    461 N.W.2d 186
    , 192 (Iowa 1990), our supreme court
    considered whether hostility between the trustee and beneficiaries was sufficient for the
    removal of the trustee pursuant to Iowa Code section 633.65. The court stated,