In the Matter of the Guardianship of Bryce Nobiling, Lucille Nobiling, Paula Lambertz, Glenn Nobiling, and Barb David ( 2016 )
[…] in place if and when necessary.3
    The district court could properly consider the allegations of past sexual
    abuse by Mark against his siblings. Lucille asked the court to appoint Mark as an
    “alternate” or successor guardian, which put his suitability for such a role at
    3
    Lucille also maintains the siblings are “obsessed with punishing” her. It is unclear how
    this assertion is related to Bryce’s best interests, and, upon our de novo review, we find
    the assertion is unsupported by the record.
    10
    issue. See Iowa Code § 633.63(1)(b) (“Any natural person of full age, who is
    resident of this state, is qualified to serve as a fiduciary, except any of the
    following: Any other person whom the court determines to be unsuitable.”).
    Although the code does not define “unsuitable,” our supreme court relied on a
    Massachusetts Supreme Court decision defining the term:
    The statutory word “unsuitable” gives wide discretion to a
    probate judge. Past maladministration of a comparable trust . . .