Wallace Auto Supply v. Sinn ( 2018 )
[…] Because we find no error in the district court’s determination the Sinns did
    not breach the non-compete provision when they delivered lawn mowers to their
    customers’ homes, we need not consider whether Wallace Auto properly pled its
    request for damages.
    3. Appellate Attorney Fees.
    Each party asks that we award them appellate attorney fees. Generally,
    attorney fees are not allowed unless authorized by statute or contract. W.P. Barber
    Lumber Co. v. Celania, 
    674 N.W.2d 62
    , 66 (Iowa 2003). Iowa Code section 625.22
    provides, “When judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an
    agreement to pay an attorney fee, the court shall allow and a tax as part of the
    costs a reasonable attorney fee to be determined by the court.” (Emphasis added.)
    We have previously applied this section to an award of appellate attorney fees.
    See e.g., Fed. Land Bank of Omaha v. Woods, 
    480 N.W.2d 61
    , 70 (Iowa 1992)
    18
    (concluding the prevailing party was “entitled to appellate attorney fees because