State v. Myers ( 2017 )
[…] in arrest of judgment, and the district court rejected the claim, finding his counsel’s
    testimony that Myers wanted to plead guilty to be credible. We find no abuse of discretion
    in the district court’s denial of this claim. See State v. Smith, 
    753 N.W.2d 562
    , 564 (Iowa
    2008) (noting our review of the district court’s denial of a motion in arrest of judgment is
    for abuse of discretion).
    5
    Myers pled guilty to two counts of second-degree sexual abuse.           The
    elements of that offense include: “(1) a person commits sexual abuse as defined
    in section 709.1 and (2) the other participant is under the age of twelve.” State v.
    Constable, 
    505 N.W.2d 473
    , 475 (Iowa 1993); see also 
    Iowa Code § 709.3
    (1)(b).
    Section 709.1 defines sexual abuse to include “any sex act” “when the act is
    performed with the other person in any of the following circumstances: . . . (3) Such
    other person is a child.” A “sex act” is defined as including “[c]ontact between the
    finger or hand of one person and the genitalia or anus of another person, except
    in the course of examination or treatment by a person licensed pursuant to chapter
    148, 148C, 151, or 152.” See 
    Iowa Code § 702.17
    (3).