State of Iowa v. Craig Lee Miller ( 2017 )
[…] analysis is necessary.” Oliver, 812 N.W.2d at 650.
    b. Abuse of Discretion
    Following a guilty plea, the district court has discretion in sentencing. The
    district court may order incarceration, a suspended sentence, probation, or other
    options. 
    Iowa Code §§ 901.5
    , 907.3. A sentencing judge is required to examine
    all pertinent information, including the presentence investigation report, before
    determining the best option for sentencing the defendant.        
    Id.
     § 901.5.   The
    district court is charged with ordering a sentence that “will provide maximum
    opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the
    community from further offences by the defendant and others.” Id.
    Miller had been participating in the Bridges of Iowa, an intensive
    substance abuse treatment program, and was reported to be making strong
    progress. The presentence report also indicated Miller was employed at the time
    of sentencing.